- Home Page /
- Books /
- Fantasy Books /
- Science Fiction Books /
- Post-Apocalyptic /
- The War of the Worlds
The War of the Worlds
85% of respondents would recommend this to a friend
AUD 27
Price Details
Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )
*All items will import from US
QTY:
Ubuy works hard to protect your security and privacy. Our advanced payment security system ensures confidentiality by encrypting your information during transmission using AES (Advanced Encryption Standards) and SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocols. Your payment details are 100% secure as we do not share your payment details with third party sellers.
The War of the Worlds is a thrilling and suspenseful novel that examines the consequences of a war between two vastly different species.
Fast
Shipping
Free
Return*
Secure Packaging
100% Original Products
PCI DSS Compliance
ISO 27001 Certified
What Stands Out
Product Details
- Science fiction novel written by H.G. Wells and originally published in 1898
- Tells the story of an alien invasion of Earth and the struggle of humanity to survive
- Explores the consequences of a war between two vastly different species
- H.G. Wells, born in 1866, is a highly influential writer known for his science fiction works
- His writing career began with the publication of his first novel, The Time Machine, in 1895
- Wells' stories revolve around themes of social justice, technological progress, and human evolution
| Publisher | Independently published |
| Publication date | March 17, 2020 |
| Language | English |
| Print length | 124 pages |
| ISBN-13 | 979-8626784633 |
| Item Weight | 6.4 ounces (181.44 grams) |
| Dimensions | 6 x 0.31 x 9 inches (15.2 x 0.8 x 22.9 cm) |
Who Should Buy?
-
Science Fiction Fans
Ideal for readers who enjoy classic science fiction and want to experience H.G. Wells' groundbreaking novel.
-
Students of Literature
Useful for students studying literary history or exploring themes of colonialism and alienation in literature.
-
Collectors of Classics
A great addition for collectors seeking a paperback edition of a significant work in the science fiction genre.
-
Casual Readers
Not suitable for those looking for a light or easy read; it may require concentration and patience.
Product Description
The War of the Worlds
Customer Questions & Answers
-
Question:
What is 'The War of the Worlds' about?
Answer: 'The War of the Worlds' is a science fiction novel written by H.G. Wells. It narrates the story of an alien invasion from Mars that devastates Earth. As Martians, equipped with advanced technology, wreak havoc, the narrative explores themes of human survival, societal breakdown, and the response to an existential threat. Readers will find this thrilling tale compelling as it challenges the resilience of humanity in the face of overwhelming odds. -
Question:
Who is the author of 'The War of the Worlds'?
Answer: The author of 'The War of the Worlds' is H.G. Wells, a renowned British writer known for his science fiction works. Published in 1898, this novel is a testament to his imaginative storytelling and foresight into the consequences of technological advancements. Wells is often credited as one of the pioneers of science fiction, and this particular work has influenced countless adaptations in various media, showcasing the timeless nature of his themes. -
Question:
What are the main themes in 'The War of the Worlds'?
Answer: The main themes in 'The War of the Worlds' include imperialism, human survival, and the conflicts between species. Through the lens of the Martian invasion, Wells examines how advanced civilizations might react to perceived threats. The novel also prompts reflection on human nature, emphasizing the instinct to survive amid chaos. Recognizing these themes enriches the reading experience and fosters discussions about societal structures and ethical dilemmas in crisis situations. -
Question:
Are there different editions of 'The War of the Worlds'?
Answer: Yes, 'The War of the Worlds' is available in various editions, including hardcover, paperback, and digital formats. Some editions may feature illustrations, critical analyses, or introductions by contemporary authors, which can enhance understanding and provide context. Whether you're looking for a collectible edition or a convenient eBook version for on-the-go reading, there's an option to suit every preference and enhance your literary experience. -
Question:
Has 'The War of the Worlds' been adapted into other media?
Answer: 'The War of the Worlds' has been adapted into numerous films, radio dramas, television series, and stage productions. Notably, the 1953 and 2005 film adaptations brought the story to life for new generations, while Orson Welles' 1938 radio broadcast famously caused a public panic. Each adaptation offers a unique interpretation, showcasing the novel's flexibility as a narrative and its ongoing relevance in popular culture. -
Question:
What is the significance of 'The War of the Worlds' in science fiction literature?
Answer: 'The War of the Worlds' is significant in science fiction literature as it helped establish many conventions of the genre, including the trope of alien invasions and the exploration of humanity's response to extraterrestrial threats. H.G. Wells' imaginative storytelling laid the groundwork for future sci-fi works, influencing generations of authors and filmmakers. Its rich narrative continues to inspire discussions about technology, ethics, and the human condition in the ever-evolving landscape of sci-fi. -
Question:
What kind of reader would enjoy 'The War of the Worlds'?
Answer: 'The War of the Worlds' is perfect for readers who appreciate thought-provoking science fiction and classic literature. Fans of speculative fiction, thrillers, and those interested in historical contexts will find the story engaging. Its exploration of human nature and societal issues makes it appealing to readers looking for a deeper understanding of both the genre and contemporary societal challenges through a fictional lens. -
Question:
Where can I find study guides or analyses of 'The War of the Worlds'?
Answer: Study guides and analyses of 'The War of the Worlds' can be found in several educational resources online and in libraries. Websites dedicated to literary analysis often provide insights into themes, characters, and plot structures, enhancing your comprehension of the text. These resources are invaluable for students and enthusiastic readers aiming to delve deeper into Wells' work and extract meaningful interpretations. -
Question:
How does 'The War of the Worlds' reflect societal concerns of its time?
Answer: 'The War of the Worlds' reflects the societal concerns of the late 19th century, particularly those related to imperialism and the fear of technological advancements. The Martians can be seen as a metaphor for the imperial powers of the era, representing the potential destruction wrought by colonial ambitions. Additionally, Wells critiques humanity’s arrogance in facing the unknown, a concern that resonates with ongoing debates about technology and environmental issues today. -
Question:
Where can I buy 'The War of the Worlds' in Tuvalu?
Answer: You can buy 'The War of the Worlds' in Tuvalu on Ubuy. Ubuy provides a convenient platform for finding various editions and formats of this classic novel, catering to diverse reader preferences. With a user-friendly interface and a wide selection of books, Ubuy makes it easy to secure your copy and dive into this timeless science fiction tale.
Post-Apocalyptic Editorial Review
The War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells is a groundbreaking science fiction novel that tells the story of a Martian invasion of Earth and humanity's efforts to fight it off. The book is widely Considered a classic and has inspired numerous adaptations in various forms of media, including films and television. Readers praise the book's exciting and action-packed storyline, as well as its strong character development. However, some readers find the writing style outdated, and the book can be challenging to read. Overall, The War of the Worlds has a significant impact on the science fiction genre and remains a must-read for fans of the genre.
Customer Reviews & Ratings
-
5 Star
100%
-
4 Star
0%
-
3 Star
0%
-
2 Star
0%
-
1 Star
0%
Review this product
Share your thoughts with other customers
Pros
- Exciting and action-packed storyline
- Strong character development
- Widely Considered a classic of the science fiction genre
Cons
- Writing style may be challenging to read for some readers
Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence
“Great products and very good service: very easy and very fast international delivery.”
“Wonderful online shopping experience, smooth transaction from the start. Payment method works conveniently and delivery is unexpectedly fast and reliable. You go the extra mile for service. What makes this even more amazing, you deliver to Namibia. I will remain a happy Ubuy customer and will increase my purchases for sure! Thank you!”
“Very easy to find the products what you need, and so fast delivery, that’s why I highly recommended to others costumers to used ubuy.”
“I received exactly what I ordered I was skeptical about your site because that was my first time to order. But the order came timely and neatly packaged. I was not disappointed. Thank you.”
“Easy to find and order what you want on the website. Delivery is quick to the UK”
Product Price History
Important information
- Limitations : For products shipped internationally, please note that any manufacturer warranty may not be valid; manufacturer service options may not be available; product manuals, instructions, and safety warnings may not be in destination country languages; the products (and accompanying materials) may not be designed in accordance with destination country standards, specifications, and labeling requirements; and the products may not conform to destination country voltage and other electrical standards (requiring use of an adapter or converter if appropriate). The recipient is responsible for assuring that the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. When ordering from Ubuy or its affiliates, the recipient is the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country.
- Not all the products listed on Ubuy are for sale, as Ubuy is a global search engine. Products are subject to export/trade regulations.
AUD 27
Order now and get it around Saturday, October 03
This item is not restrict in my country.(Please click on above link if this item is not restrict in your country, So our team will review and allow.)
QTY:
PCI DSS compliant and ISO 27001:2022 certified, with encrypted payments and full buyer protection on every order.
Features & Benefits
- Science fiction novel about an alien invasion of Earth
- Follows an unnamed narrator witnessing the destruction caused by the aliens
- Aliens, referred to as Martians, are conquering Earth for resources
- Humanity fights to survive and discovers the Martians' weaknesses
- Written by H.G. Wells, one of the most influential writers of the 20th century
- Wells's works explore themes of social justice, technological progress, and human evolution
Ubuy Assurance
Experience worry-free shopping with 100% original products, PCI DSS-compliant payment security, ISO 27001-certified data protection, the fastest cross-border delivery, free returns *, and secure packaging on every order.